Filipiniana

Records contributed by The National Library of Philippines. Filipiniana is available only on ITS.MARC.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: National Library of Philippines
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Wed, Feb 20, 2008. 12:48:03 PM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---384531
Characters per Record7331117420161622432
Characters per Field2043331140815243
Fields per Record1815114528868

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela1620.041080880.07
Corrected or Revisedc13220.348211520.51
Newn38244199.4616034235599.21
Correction from Prepublicationp6060.163508370.22

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala26944870.0712042430574.51
Printed Musicc40.0026850.00
Manuscript Musicd10.002960.00
Printed Mape150.0089630.01
Manuscript Mapf10.007170.00
Projected Mediag8300.225100650.32
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi1300.03633700.04
Musical Sound Recordingj23510.6114437930.89
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk2050.05744590.05
Computer Filem1730.04775040.05
Kitso70.0033810.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr10.005530.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]11136528.963901234124.14

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta90.0044100.00
Serial Componentb40.0012110.00
Collectionc110.0052310.00
Monograph Itemm21346455.5110246610363.40
Serials17104344.485914547736.59

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]384531100.00161622432100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]384531100.00161622432100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]29177075.8812842646479.46
Full; Unexamined120880.5410791450.67
Less Than Full Level230.0014190.00
Abbreviated Level330.0012720.00
Core Level45570.143366840.21
Preliminary Level51420.04891620.06
Minimal Level78938223.243136571819.41
Pre-publication83990.102321960.14
Unknown Levelu1110.03537400.03
Unknown Code[unprintable]760.02366320.02

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]21513755.959568717859.20
AACR2a16813443.726523302540.36
ISBD Formi12150.326849190.42
Unknownu270.0163560.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]180.00109540.01

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]384531100.00161622432100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]38377499.8016126453599.78
Dashed-on Omit.d120.0056900.00
Romanizedo140.0088050.01
Romanized scriptr20.0010810.00
Shorteneds60.0028330.00
Missing Charactersx30.0017820.00
No attempt to code|7200.193377060.21

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]24450563.5910819053666.94
National Ag. Lib.a10.005370.00
National Lib. Med.b470.01260560.02
LC Coop. Cat.c6490.174264650.26
Other Sourcesd4429111.521880388611.63
Unknown Sourceu9457524.593399716421.03
No attempt to code|4630.121777880.11

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]31724282.5013711202684.83
Preschoola950.02508570.03
Primaryb800.02462770.03
Pre-adolescentc2190.061171870.07
Adolescentd1180.03655340.04
Adulte18330.4810211400.63
Specializedf540.01291760.02
Generalg47681.2427724091.72
Juvenilej4060.112605160.16
No attempt to code|270.0176660.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2009 ---10.005350.00
--- 2008 ---20.006050.00
--- 2007 ---25360.668514960.53
--- 2006 ---92502.4134070562.11
--- 2005 ---112682.9344030732.72
--- 2004 ---137923.5954789203.39
--- 2003 ---131493.4252606793.25
--- 2002 ---129543.3749343513.05
--- 2001 ---154024.0157009873.53
--- 2000 ---106992.7843790722.71
--- 1999 ---75991.9834288482.12
--- 1998 ---66511.7333344132.06
--- 1997 ---66041.7233183082.05
--- 1996 ---69921.8235665182.21
--- 1995 ---65631.7134387112.13
--- 1994 ---57571.5029832261.85
--- 1993 ---60311.5728583661.77
--- 1992 ---88762.3138745482.40
--- 1991 ---53371.3926280151.63
--- 1990 ---54811.4326956221.67
1980 - 19894235811.022073200212.83
1970 - 1979375949.781854563611.47
1960 - 1969242636.31108409036.71
1950 - 1959134103.4957643463.57
1940 - 194954601.4224473261.51
1930 - 193953191.3822550741.40
1920 - 192929480.7713215770.82
1910 - 191932860.8514533710.90
1900 - 190921630.5610601950.66
1890 - 189911370.305208330.32
1880 - 18893170.081720880.11
1870 - 18791480.04776110.05
1860 - 1869880.02513330.03
1850 - 1859650.02366380.02
1840 - 1849390.01207770.01
1830 - 1839260.01142010.01
1820 - 1829110.0078590.00
1810 - 1819110.0066460.00
1800 - 1809150.0086710.01
1790 - 1799150.0083630.01
1780 - 178980.0049250.00
1770 - 177980.0044570.00
1760 - 175990.0060730.00
1750 - 175960.0055800.00
1740 - 174980.0063440.00
1730 - 173930.0022850.00
1720 - 172980.0050660.00
1710 - 171950.0035800.00
1700 - 170960.0041780.00
1600 - 1699880.02571810.04
1500 - 1599220.01137660.01
1400 - 149950.0021280.00
1300 - 139910.005230.00
1200 - 129920.008900.00
1100 - 119940.0016770.00
1000 - 1099180.0081250.01
Date Unknown231256.0182686545.12
Pre 1000250.01100370.01
No Date6747717.552129177913.17
Unknown Code860.02363850.02

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED20750.549872740.61
ENGLISH34140188.7814433999789.31
FRENCH820.02433580.03
GERMAN830.02385820.02
SPANISH44481.1620742471.28
APACHE10.003220.00
ARABIC30.0015870.00
AUSTRONESIAN50.0024900.00
BALTIC10.008500.00
BIKOL140.0082680.01
BISLAMA20.009640.00
BURMESE10.004470.00
CEBUANO1070.03535910.03
CHINESE180.0090690.01
DUTCH100.0051720.00
EFIK10.004550.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE70.0031040.00
ESPERANTO20.009970.00
FINNISH10.003930.00
FRENCH MIDDLE10.005860.00
FRENCH OLD10.005550.00
GERMANIC40.0019870.00
GERMAN OLD10.004930.00
HEBREW10.004360.00
HILIGAYNON700.02332520.02
HUNGARIAN10.004530.00
IBAN10.008680.00
ILOKO2350.061376840.09
INDONESIAN30.0017690.00
ITALIAN170.00102380.01
JAPANESE120.0060040.00
KANNADA40.0022020.00
KOREAN130.0057900.00
LATIN470.01280960.02
MAITHILI10.005800.00
MANDINGO20.009570.00
MAORI70.0032380.00
MARATHI10.004670.00
MANOBO180.0087450.01
MULTI. LANGUAGE540.01352230.02
NEPALI10.004130.00
PAMPANGA260.01132210.01
PANJABI490.01232440.01
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)2000.051018630.06
POLISH40.0020900.00
PORTUGUESE50.0032310.00
ROMANIAN80.0040350.00
RUSSIAN60.0032910.00
SAMARITAN ARAMA.30.0016330.00
SANSKRIT10.005180.00
SERBO-ROMAN10.003620.00
SORBIAN LANGUAGE20.007480.00
SWEDISH10.005250.00
TAGALOG53741.4024502731.52
UNDETERMINED30.0012960.00
WARAY100.0057230.00
Unknown Code300817.82111591766.90

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverge LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1384531-121212100.0046143722.86
21-2626260.00260.00
32105-3330.5563150.00
5384531-161616100.0061524963.81
64-1818180.00720.00
73162130550.82177050.01
8384531-404040100.00153812409.52
92-1711140.00280.00
104531-675161.18727460.05
124-2626260.001040.00
141-1818180.00180.00
15168-458130.0422260.00
17225177398335.867564370.47
191-1212120.00120.00
204984421386951513.528014580.50
22431821115181.12791560.05
245-1811130.00680.00
258-186120.00960.00
302-2623240.00490.00
321-1616160.00160.00
331-1818180.00180.00
344-5550.00200.00
3538451648257915100.1260059603.72
3759-10450600.0235710.00
403809005024251599.0758480323.62
41158-277130.0421280.00
42265-23690.0726130.00
43404-297110.1147580.00
442-4817320.00650.00
461-1212120.00120.00
503005164575217.836586550.41
518151211880.008000.00
5213-288190.002530.00
541-2929290.00290.00
561-2626260.00260.00
591-2525250.00250.00
605581439180.15103270.01
652-2220210.00420.00
702-1818180.00360.00
72422811140.00850.00
731-3535350.00350.00
741-1818180.00180.00
8021-3110230.014830.00
815113217260.0113530.00
8215395437278752641.0141775502.58
832-2624250.00500.00
852-3028290.00580.00
8648470937152612.6312916030.80
871-2424240.00240.00
906-2310140.00840.00
992-2624250.00500.00
100150583162535462339.5835485722.20
1011-4949490.00490.00
1091-1212120.00120.00
110352611733067459.2116056710.99
111952219116850.25814000.05
1121-3636360.00360.00
1261-1919190.00190.00
1291-1313130.00130.00
130852-12610350.22303180.02
1631-1313130.00130.00
1862-2525250.00500.00
200201789310.016530.00
2022-1414140.00280.00
2092-4411270.00550.00
2108-2916220.001820.00
2121-7373730.00730.00
2141-2626260.00260.00
2201-4141410.00410.00
22217-3919260.004430.00
2351-1111110.00110.00
2402403-2208470.621138490.07
2421-1010100.00100.00
2432-1916170.00350.00
245384531-815781100.003148983319.48
246923902867370.26379960.02
2477-11217430.003010.00
2482-3131310.00620.00
2491-1212120.00120.00
25016744642765134.372212110.14
25517-3417190.003360.00
2561-2727270.00270.00
26018036714737253246.9457920633.58
2614-279220.00880.00
26324-8880.011920.00
2658-11726640.005180.00
2671-1212120.00120.00
27018-8319520.009500.00
2801-1717170.00170.00
30017206836725152744.8446828482.90
3022-2624250.00500.00
3061-1010100.00100.00
310756-1257130.20102690.01
3218-8314340.002760.00
3302-2718220.00450.00
350108-328130.0314470.00
3604-388230.00950.00
3611-2525250.00250.00
3627252837618340.26351310.02
3652-2415190.00390.00
3771-1212120.00120.00
3801-2626260.00260.00
400261809310.018410.00
4021-1818180.00180.00
4045-6428500.002540.00
41099111712400.0340460.00
4114-12131630.002520.00
4204-2114170.00700.00
4303-4526350.001070.00
440130601241718383.435029470.31
4411-2626260.00260.00
4463-3419280.00860.00
4493-3622270.00820.00
4501-1212120.00120.00
4541-1717170.00170.00
4651-1111110.00110.00
4821-2727270.00270.00
4904961481706391.301972080.12
4941-5858580.00580.00
5007337316699204374023.4236512862.26
5012235923920438245.885603130.35
502500741623096413.0332143891.99
5032-236281320.002640.00
50477430166640973320.5726735491.65
505184121204191920.483588840.22
50853-26310540.0128780.00
5091-2323230.00230.00
51020-12620390.017860.00
511123222260.00780.00
5131-1212120.00120.00
5158318520690.007660.00
5181-3838380.00380.00
520406-571191410.11573040.04
5214-648390.001570.00
5255-10335580.002940.00
5304-5624430.001750.00
53322-19814660.0114730.00
5346-8223610.003710.00
5351-2222220.00220.00
5362-487112490.004980.00
538512367231250.0166580.00
54027-4010280.017670.00
5411-2222220.00220.00
5451-1818180.00180.00
54613964391158133.641832410.11
5472-4135380.00760.00
5481-4343430.00430.00
55028122622800.0123280.00
5554-12354760.003040.00
5606-629310.001910.00
5622-2512180.00370.00
5671-1111110.00110.00
58018109248252774547.2281899995.07
5832-4642440.00880.00
5861-2929290.00290.00
5891-5252520.00520.00
5903265512230.019080.00
5921-1010100.00100.00
60037807504222782711.1411574260.72
60114-7317340.004820.00
60518-6811330.005980.00
6062-1515150.00300.00
6092-1312120.00250.00
610139999211309443.886634940.41
6116149922500.0233070.00
6121-3434340.00340.00
6206-7321350.002100.00
6301103811019430.31513410.03
6351-2525250.00250.00
6404-4214260.001060.00
650276425165159259730114.84135914248.41
65118404100721608407.4111404920.71
6526-3711220.001330.00
6533828211290.0111940.00
6545-629390.001980.00
65563195011270.0222730.00
6566-6115320.001940.00
6598-7926430.003470.00
6603-6519400.001220.00
6654-5113290.001160.00
6701-1717170.00170.00
6751-5454540.00540.00
6904028619410.0117470.00
695116160600.001210.00
700452132112915382217.2515234840.94
7013-2518210.00630.00
7041-5050500.00500.00
710608112452389431.913177540.20
71199420237850.0387900.01
7166-4141410.002460.00
7305983014618271715.6010777530.67
7335-5749510.002550.00
7371-3535350.00350.00
7404805240904566247.516973420.43
7421-5454540.00540.00
7461-4242420.00420.00
75012-3212210.002540.00
753212219200.00620.00
7603-3320250.00760.00
7651-3434340.00340.00
7671-4242420.00420.00
7706-4416290.001780.00
772224922350.001420.00
77317888929817954046.6073049404.52
7741-1414140.00140.00
7751-5858580.00580.00
7761-7878780.00780.00
78013113214600.008420.00
7852-8077780.001570.00
790112519220.00440.00
7931-2525250.00250.00
7941-3131310.00310.00
7981-1919190.00190.00
8006819614500.0235150.00
81046-17220810.0137290.00
8111-1321321320.001320.00
8202-2010150.00300.00
8301921261409400.51793710.05
8407-6328470.003290.00
85016-2267440.007070.00
8521644-21670.43115490.01
8534-3212180.00730.00
8563789530750.0133980.00
8601-2525250.00250.00
8633-3210220.00680.00
8851-7770.0070.00
8906-272531130.006790.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on Pinterest TLC Google Plus