Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


Contributed Schools and Public

The Contributed Schools and Public contains MARC bibliographic records contributed by TLC customers.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9997 Contribute School and Public Autumn
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields


Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1024825
Characters per Record498987494507026312
Characters per Field1995232445254901
Fields per Record19931313649409

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela5760.064458170.09
Corrected or Revisedc60099358.6428875446456.95
Newn40474939.4920340632940.12
Correction from Prepublicationp183091.79143612032.83
Unknown Code[unprintable]1980.02584990.01

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala81616679.6434200337767.45
Printed Musicc8830.094952380.10
Manuscript Musicd80.0033140.00
Printed Mape4160.043915720.08
Manuscript Mapf10.002240.00
Projected Mediag1010849.869226620718.20
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi405373.96300143035.92
Musical Sound Recordingj157671.54144268082.85
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk48910.4822041510.43
Computer Filem184221.80129039582.55
Kitso224562.19109614062.16
Mixed Materialp190.0043160.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr40300.3912905850.25
Manuscript Materialt80.00102800.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]1370.01505730.01

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta320.00210030.00
Serial Componentb30.0025190.00
Collectionc70420.6950707321.00
Integrating Resourcei150.0040690.00
Monograph Itemm101076598.6349865707698.35
Serials60480.5926683710.53
Unknown Code[unprintable]9200.096025420.12

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1024825100.00507026312100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1024825100.00507026312100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]69353667.6737905886974.76
Full; Unexamined111799511.51454483258.96
Less Than Full Level22450.022222020.04
Abbreviated Level35380.052651790.05
Core Level416760.1615510690.31
Preliminary Level518280.1813198580.26
Minimal Level7354323.46183823233.63
Pre-publication815794315.415418513410.69
Unknown Levelu98370.9618161820.36
Not Applicablez100.0053220.00
Record DeletedJ110.0064990.00
Less Than Full LevelK6850.0710256730.20
Non-LC/Non-NLML690.01689610.01
Less Than Full LevelM420.00384490.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]49780.4936322670.72

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]62518261.0022935619745.24
AACR2a36646835.7625217284849.74
ISBD Formi239492.34237427754.68
Unknownu91900.9017098440.34
Unknown Code[unprintable]360.00446480.01

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1024825100.00507026312100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]101934899.4750441011899.48
Dashed-on Omit.d2670.031683690.03
Romanizedo280.00167190.00
Romanized scriptr660.01325960.01
Shorteneds1270.01867830.02
Missing Charactersx140.0086400.00
No attempt to code|39720.3918644400.37
Unknown Code[unprintable]10030.104386470.09

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]59593258.1523584692646.52
National Ag. Lib.a940.01495200.01
National Lib. Med.b470.00252990.00
LC Coop. Cat.c390263.81193365003.81
Other Sourcesd30422829.6922077802543.54
Report to NSTn130.0055890.00
Unknown Sourceu526555.14166007883.27
No attempt to code|191001.8685874041.69
Unknown Code[unprintable]137301.3457962611.14

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]80559978.6134378907267.80
Preschoola28430.2827101450.53
Primaryb145701.42122252322.41
Pre-adolescentc175061.71144652022.85
Adolescentd91990.9090244371.78
Adulte101580.99130715532.58
Specializedf4280.043497140.07
Generalg155681.52250820244.95
Juvenilej12798612.497754230115.29
No attempt to code|61920.6010183410.20
Unknown Code[unprintable]86460.8450600941.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2030 ---10.003610.00
--- 2028 ---10.002330.00
--- 2025 ---20.006120.00
--- 2024 ---10.004010.00
--- 2023 ---10.003570.00
--- 2022 ---50.0016240.00
--- 2021 ---980.011424060.03
--- 2020 ---2920.034745470.09
--- 2019 ---2190.022927580.06
--- 2018 ---2200.022904960.06
--- 2017 ---9140.0920829420.41
--- 2016 ---23360.2345202800.89
--- 2015 ---25600.2544722860.88
--- 2014 ---24240.2442046830.83
--- 2013 ---26720.2643384600.86
--- 2012 ---29500.2944753100.88
--- 2011 ---28810.2842684930.84
--- 2010 ---31110.3046248640.91
--- 2009 ---35110.3450589761.00
--- 2008 ---37910.3756136831.11
--- 2007 ---39850.3958831341.16
--- 2006 ---37330.3652710291.04
--- 2005 ---90340.88110879692.19
--- 2004 ---92530.90110010862.17
--- 2003 ---85530.8384978641.68
--- 2002 ---398443.89189748273.74
--- 2001 ---888578.67337551336.66
--- 2000 ---312843.05140421872.77
--- 1999 ---188311.84112442752.22
--- 1998 ---173811.70102021462.01
--- 1997 ---160091.5694222801.86
--- 1996 ---174171.70100924541.99
--- 1995 ---207112.02118267282.33
--- 1994 ---235392.30136610242.69
--- 1993 ---214062.09125364532.47
--- 1992 ---217942.13123833562.44
--- 1991 ---200911.96108649082.14
--- 1990 ---232882.27122399292.41
1980 - 198918506618.068615016116.99
1970 - 197911209810.94466975019.21
1960 - 196914362114.015352208810.56
1950 - 1959636046.21216193804.26
1940 - 1949238432.3381405311.61
1930 - 1939124741.2242925570.85
1920 - 192976140.7425572030.50
1910 - 191944150.4314734380.29
1900 - 190966100.6426425980.52
1890 - 189921970.217350700.14
1880 - 188912090.124044190.08
1870 - 18797560.072577290.05
1860 - 18696020.062072080.04
1850 - 18597010.072445330.05
1840 - 18494580.041780850.04
1830 - 18392320.02889940.02
1820 - 18291620.02674000.01
1810 - 18191070.01443580.01
1800 - 18091310.01600350.01
1790 - 1799490.00229620.00
1780 - 1789140.0067730.00
1770 - 1779150.0060490.00
1760 - 1759120.0040070.00
1750 - 1759120.0044010.00
1740 - 174970.0039860.00
1730 - 173950.0015840.00
1720 - 172940.0015430.00
1710 - 171990.0037210.00
1700 - 1709110.0041940.00
1600 - 1699190.0069760.00
1500 - 1599260.0079420.00
1400 - 149930.0018150.00
1300 - 139950.0022120.00
1200 - 129950.0018420.00
1100 - 1199260.0094890.00
1000 - 1099600.01191170.00
Date Unknown137121.3444806630.88
Pre 10002540.021179390.02
No Date216012.1150520951.00
Unknown Code760.01331600.01

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED19363018.896478133512.78
ENGLISH66710965.0937575732874.11
FRENCH91740.9046049290.91
GERMAN50490.4920939960.41
SPANISH311763.04221318584.37
AFRO-ASIAT10.009520.00
AFRICAANS10.0020240.00
AKAN10.0011050.00
ALBANIAN10.005340.00
AMHARIC30.0018670.00
ARABIC300.00436040.01
ARAMAIC10.0026220.00
AUSTRONESIAN10.005280.00
BAMBARA10.0013450.00
BASQUE10.0017720.00
BERBER30.0010670.00
BRETON20.0023400.00
BURMESE10.0024530.00
CATALAN60.0041690.00
CAUCASIAN10.0021840.00
CELTIC10.004910.00
CHEYENNE10.0024970.00
CHINESE2950.032557540.05
COPTIC10.005640.00
CZECH130.0076090.00
DANISH130.00188840.00
DUTCH14350.145273620.10
DUALA10.008830.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE20.0018920.00
ENGLISH,OLD20.0018330.00
ESKIMO10.007280.00
ESPERANTO140.0056320.00
ETHIOPIC10.005550.00
FINNISH60.0024250.00
FON10.0012990.00
FULAH10.005880.00
GEORGIAN10.005340.00
GREEK ANCIE200.00113980.00
GREEK370.00195590.00
HAWAIIAN100.0093320.00
HEBREW510.00508100.01
HINDI620.011104540.02
HUNGARIAN290.00155660.00
ICELANDIC30.0075850.00
INDONESIAN30.0060650.00
IROQUOIAN10.0013640.00
ITALIAN3190.032962020.06
JAPANESE9250.0912295070.24
KHMER120.0059620.00
KOREAN1270.01955340.02
LADINO20.0027390.00
LANGUE D'OC10.0010820.00
LATIN1700.021120980.02
LITHUANIAN40.0015850.00
MACEDONIAN10.0021310.00
MALAYALAM10.004270.00
MANDINGO10.0043040.00
MAORI10.0011390.00
MASAI10.0018130.00
MONGOLIAN40.0084920.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE2020.022581490.05
MAYAN30.0073880.00
NAVAJO30.0021410.00
NEWARI10.005350.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN10.006850.00
NORWEGIAN310.00329980.01
PANJABI30.0023350.00
PERSIAN620.01493330.01
POLISH3520.031438700.03
PORTUGUESE710.01778630.02
PROVENCAL OLD10.008440.00
RAJASTHANI10.005960.00
ROMANCE20.0019610.00
ROMANY20.005810.00
ROMANIAN40.0067860.00
RUSSIAN1790.021121160.02
SANSKRIT20.009350.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.001950.00
SERBO-ROMAN30.0021270.00
SIGN LANGUAGES60.0044310.00
SINO TIBETAN70.0058770.00
SLOVAK40.0021440.00
SOMALI10.006930.00
SUKUMA10.006640.00
SWEDISH410.00508410.01
SYRIAC30.0020690.00
TAKIK10.005240.00
TAMIL50.00103300.00
THAI70.0091030.00
TIBETAN60.00125800.00
TURKISH70.00124410.00
UKRAINIAN2860.031231670.02
UNDETERMINED14090.145501490.11
URDU50.0051000.00
VIETNAMESE2750.031389120.03
WELSH20.0016840.00
WOLOF10.007690.00
YIDDISH40.0027140.00
ZULU40.0051480.00
Unknown Code11206010.93331228446.53

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11024825-121212100.00122979002.43
360992532265.953777970.07
46-9990.00540.00
553582032451652.2885739631.69
61806261818180.18329760.01
7832161362575118.129756120.19
81024825-404040100.00409930008.08
10226427611491622.0937004730.73
15137925685121.351729380.03
1792-636270.0125050.00
1834-1717170.005780.00
205843875880326752257.02145778482.88
2210856357130.11148040.00
24285961194545162.794936490.10
2529-2112150.004440.00
262-2828280.00560.00
2745-3014200.009050.00
28580815698916295.6718546110.37
3034-307120.004310.00
3250-1715160.008000.00
3374110797170.07133020.00
342105565230.0250810.00
3524467871829561523.8838370340.76
3636-267150.005450.00
3763104261697946.1659881051.18
4079117042736861477.20113871012.25
4142266301876154.126374240.13
4222178140624682.161904040.04
43772021220655117.539379200.18
44128-366130.0117700.00
451190-30580.1299390.00
4627732581555162.714739040.09
476031706110.0670430.00
4810831446140.0119570.00
501657684909151916.1832176920.63
519397247010300.09311130.01
52961221880.019640.00
5576164090446150.741863280.04
6074532418190.07151390.00
611-7770.0070.00
661-6660.0060.00
7095-2610160.0115480.00
7210032245160.0121270.00
7464624315110.0679280.00
801044286110.0112260.00
82315869130375451330.8243007970.85
84883559260.0123860.00
86113428609180.11216690.00
88127241019150.0123570.00
90180243-9551417.5926438660.52
91522-2712150.0579780.00
92151670-10751414.8021428080.42
933-2215170.00520.00
94293-2512150.0346140.00
951-1515150.00150.00
9666-267160.0111130.00
9720762-736132.032817350.06
98886-386170.09155160.00
9910553-606141.031559480.03
10075706279225952373.87181566083.58
11016039171657401.576447940.13
111590-19822750.06448270.01
130383151357360.371385020.03
1491-4545450.00450.00
1506-5816360.002160.00
1511-1111110.00110.00
2022-1414140.00280.00
21023816011250.0262110.00
211117-138120.0115160.00
21239-6419400.0015610.00
2141-3737370.00370.00
2211-2929290.00290.00
2223912787340.04136740.00
2342-2619220.00450.00
24031897161955303.119626840.19
24116-6710260.004180.00
2428316812340.0128920.00
2451024825-870564100.006620164613.06
24651567217532655395.0328738040.57
2473688211390.0017500.00
2483-268170.00520.00
25013156823730661812.8424966000.49
2521-1515150.00150.00
2545-1818180.00900.00
2555601031310480.05277760.01
256103815513260.10280390.01
257833-878240.08207550.00
260100083788241553997.66390674937.71
2611010-1647350.10357300.01
262163-579280.0246660.00
26316550-59681.611324530.03
264828336091637410.814909560.10
265750-2059630.07473690.01
2801-6660.0060.00
2841-1919190.00190.00
2901-8880.0080.00
30083979629980552881.95237997714.69
301597-868210.06125390.00
3021-2020200.00200.00
3031-1818180.00180.00
305132-615120.0115930.00
3123-1010100.00300.00
3152-1110100.00210.00
32181319512310.0134900.00
3351-1010100.00100.00
336951919639616330.933844610.08
33795071366512240.932392940.05
33894382087114270.922658770.05
3407978538200.08166530.00
344398017215012410.391705460.03
34510975578300.11331180.01
347401433919350.391418790.03
350252702257582.472250450.04
3521-7770.0070.00
3531-5550.0050.00
3541-8880.0080.00
3592-10990.00190.00
3601-6660.0060.00
362149461186160.15241070.00
3651-1818180.00180.00
3702-405172110.004220.00
38020509459210.20441730.01
3811-1111110.00110.00
3823041119250.008800.00
38595283919230.0128380.00
386112521230.00460.00
3881-2828280.00280.00
4004544889280.04129660.00
410143412716560.0183060.00
4111-3535350.00350.00
4131-4848480.00480.00
440141888580919073013.8544461630.88
4411-2525250.00250.00
4741-3434340.00340.00
49010137545761835289.8930245130.60
4945-3412240.001230.00
4981-1010100.00100.00
500269936130881178154726.34190636113.76
5014479143718500.442268080.04
502257-68214650.03169570.00
503104351563578551.025851820.12
5048982675310746398.7735456700.70
50550702907199552444.95126307692.49
506525634110310.05166730.00
50710-7317330.003320.00
508205181148425962.0019990300.39
5096117714710.005000.00
510203111112585210.20667190.01
511581723679299565.6832941430.65
51224-6811230.005750.00
5132-8917530.001060.00
5145-6540530.002680.00
5151342220220620.0197350.00
5165311599200.05107280.00
5182837241712660.281893510.04
52021533715291992518021.01392336967.74
5214632032743575304.5215300210.30
52217-268191140.0019380.00
52536519314670.0027720.00
5261544377817380.15603620.01
5271-1111110.00110.00
5282-7770.00140.00
5291-2702702700.002700.00
530346212808530.03195240.00
533824-20815730.08605360.01
534187-1669530.0299520.00
53540464234412290.391191080.02
5364713208680.0032660.00
5372-8263720.001450.00
5383487740017817503.4019706470.39
5391-3838380.00380.00
5402231231649320.22731700.01
5411931997170.0234130.00
5452-2472252360.004720.00
546211593045208612.0613271150.26
5472-6531480.00960.00
5491-4646460.00460.00
550238105629940.02235190.00
5521-1431431430.001430.00
555425524201090.0051300.00
5561-5959590.00590.00
5614-5228440.001790.00
5621-1461461460.001460.00
5635-1717170.00850.00
570181112718420.0277100.00
5801911645827880.02182460.00
5814-13724610.002440.00
5821-2727270.00270.00
586185924551717730.181537010.03
588348110616450.03159620.00
59035191405196680.342521570.05
5917306197680.71592770.01
59213841908190.14276360.01
5935-2319210.001090.00
5946-6616310.001900.00
59512-1106190.002360.00
596287-725260.0376770.00
59713-6212260.003490.00
5987-17212660.004660.00
59979609095077540.784875070.10
60069437158422587376.7831915360.63
6053-206120.00370.00
6101388918561907421.366622550.13
6115874814313470.06304260.01
63060051027978340.592433910.05
6351-3939390.00390.00
6484-2220200.00820.00
65061762563336937352760.27348240646.87
6511115734212111963510.8954626341.08
6534592899230.04106520.00
6541-5656560.00560.00
65569351150120938296.7764878941.28
6567-4519250.001810.00
6572-2020200.00400.00
69082650263902986158.0616744650.33
6911172562859390.11688220.01
6924-2121210.00840.00
6931-6161610.00610.00
6949-10023550.004950.00
695523510190.001350.00
696536659611400.05244830.00
6975757611410.0125700.00
6982-3214230.00460.00
69943106312390.0020810.00
70021708316863558172521.1896801841.91
71094617538511997329.2347621070.94
711329718315730.03247630.00
7123-5824390.001170.00
7302239719151377372.199030850.18
74046135242142006324.5022617330.45
752324736190.007020.00
7534115458200.0011560.00
755427633560.003380.00
7604728911430.0021530.00
7621-7878780.00780.00
7641-3131310.00310.00
7651-3737370.00370.00
7671-4040400.00400.00
770291616121690.0031100.00
77220313319660.0015220.00
7731-8686860.00860.00
7741-1919190.00190.00
775684196301050.0175760.00
77677924266121070.08865460.02
7773-5433460.001380.00
7804316231511640.04315560.01
785921314618630.0166750.00
7877914111615400.0188780.00
7937-5858580.004060.00
7971-2424240.00240.00
8001910439111910461.869008920.18
810562411519780.05475550.01
81113-169621450.0018890.00
8202-216130.00270.00
8255-2614160.00820.00
8303231633811617303.1511017240.22
8401631212013470.0282710.00
8496-2424240.001440.00
8516-18230660.003980.00
8534-5216340.001360.00
8564713198637181050.467084730.14
8594-5846520.002100.00
8623-6423440.001340.00
8632-1813150.00310.00
8822-1413130.00270.00
88631237817440.0023770.00
8892-2010150.00300.00
8921-5050500.00500.00
898403-2010100.0440520.00
899400-1010100.0440000.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles