Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


Contributed Schools and Public

The Contributed Schools and Public contains MARC bibliographic records contributed by TLC customers. This database is updated quarterly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9997 Contribute School and Public Summer Q3,2021
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Thu, Jun 10, 2021. 10:04:11 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1024636
Characters per Record498987494506734182
Characters per Field1995232444986102
Fields per Record19931313643907

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela5770.064470910.09
Corrected or Revisedc60081558.6428847312656.93
Newn40472839.5020338451740.14
Correction from Prepublicationp183181.79143709492.84
Unknown Code[unprintable]1980.02584990.01

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala81599979.6434177311767.45
Printed Musicc8830.094952380.10
Manuscript Musicd80.0033140.00
Printed Mape4160.043915720.08
Manuscript Mapf10.002240.00
Projected Mediag1010709.869221225218.20
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi405363.96300128855.92
Musical Sound Recordingj157671.54144268092.85
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk48910.4822041510.43
Computer Filem184211.80129025892.55
Kitso224562.19109614062.16
Mixed Materialp190.0043160.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr40250.3912872290.25
Manuscript Materialt70.0085070.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]1370.01505730.01

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta320.00210030.00
Serial Componentb30.0025190.00
Collectionc70420.6950707321.00
Integrating Resourcei150.0040690.00
Monograph Itemm101057698.6349836494698.35
Serials60480.5926683710.53
Unknown Code[unprintable]9200.096025420.12

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1024636100.00506734182100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1024636100.00506734182100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]69337067.6737879071774.75
Full; Unexamined111799511.52454483258.97
Less Than Full Level22450.022222020.04
Abbreviated Level35380.052651790.05
Core Level416740.1615459840.31
Preliminary Level518280.1813198580.26
Minimal Level7354113.46183635943.62
Pre-publication815794415.415418626710.69
Unknown Levelu98370.9618161820.36
Not Applicablez100.0053220.00
Record DeletedJ110.0064990.00
Less Than Full LevelK6850.0710256730.20
Non-LC/Non-NLML690.01689610.01
Less Than Full LevelM420.00384490.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]49770.4936309700.72

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]62517761.0122935374045.26
AACR2a36644935.7625214646849.76
ISBD Formi238032.32234962824.64
Unknownu91720.9016943090.33
Unknown Code[unprintable]350.00433830.01

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1024636100.00506734182100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]101916099.4750411900299.48
Dashed-on Omit.d2670.031683690.03
Romanizedo270.00157050.00
Romanized scriptr660.01325960.01
Shorteneds1270.01867830.02
Missing Charactersx140.0086400.00
No attempt to code|39720.3918644400.37
Unknown Code[unprintable]10030.104386470.09

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]59589358.1623580553246.53
National Ag. Lib.a940.01495200.01
National Lib. Med.b470.00252990.00
LC Coop. Cat.c390183.81193267233.81
Other Sourcesd30408729.6822053777043.52
Report to NSTn130.0055890.00
Unknown Sourceu526545.14166000843.28
No attempt to code|191001.8685874041.69
Unknown Code[unprintable]137301.3457962611.14

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]80554778.6234372165167.83
Preschoola28330.2826967440.53
Primaryb145641.42122190202.41
Pre-adolescentc174921.71144433742.85
Adolescentd91740.9089836021.77
Adulte101510.99130480092.57
Specializedf4280.043497140.07
Generalg155601.52250540074.94
Juvenilej12791912.487745142915.28
No attempt to code|61920.6010183410.20
Unknown Code[unprintable]86460.8450600941.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2030 ---10.003610.00
--- 2028 ---10.002330.00
--- 2025 ---20.006120.00
--- 2024 ---10.004010.00
--- 2023 ---10.003570.00
--- 2022 ---50.0016240.00
--- 2021 ---440.00652990.01
--- 2020 ---2410.024009030.08
--- 2019 ---2010.022722600.05
--- 2018 ---1970.022551400.05
--- 2017 ---8930.0920198030.40
--- 2016 ---23350.2345197980.89
--- 2015 ---25560.2544655680.88
--- 2014 ---24250.2442062230.83
--- 2013 ---26720.2643385060.86
--- 2012 ---29490.2944757680.88
--- 2011 ---28730.2842570230.84
--- 2010 ---31060.3046205450.91
--- 2009 ---35090.3450573541.00
--- 2008 ---37890.3756121081.11
--- 2007 ---39860.3958839251.16
--- 2006 ---37340.3652735301.04
--- 2005 ---90350.88110894312.19
--- 2004 ---92510.90109993082.17
--- 2003 ---85530.8384978641.68
--- 2002 ---398443.89189747953.74
--- 2001 ---888578.67337551336.66
--- 2000 ---312843.05140421872.77
--- 1999 ---188301.84112435042.22
--- 1998 ---173811.70102018952.01
--- 1997 ---160091.5694222581.86
--- 1996 ---174181.70100929561.99
--- 1995 ---207112.02118267282.33
--- 1994 ---235402.30136619222.70
--- 1993 ---214062.09125364532.47
--- 1992 ---217942.13123833562.44
--- 1991 ---200911.96108649082.14
--- 1990 ---232882.27122399292.42
1980 - 198918506618.068615016117.00
1970 - 197911210010.94466987489.22
1960 - 196914362114.025352208810.56
1950 - 1959636046.21216193804.27
1940 - 1949238432.3381405311.61
1930 - 1939124741.2242925570.85
1920 - 192976140.7425572030.50
1910 - 191944150.4314734380.29
1900 - 190966100.6526425980.52
1890 - 189921970.217350700.15
1880 - 188912090.124044190.08
1870 - 18797560.072577290.05
1860 - 18696020.062072080.04
1850 - 18597010.072445330.05
1840 - 18494580.041780850.04
1830 - 18392320.02889940.02
1820 - 18291620.02674000.01
1810 - 18191070.01443580.01
1800 - 18091310.01600350.01
1790 - 1799490.00229620.00
1780 - 1789140.0067730.00
1770 - 1779150.0060490.00
1760 - 1759120.0040070.00
1750 - 1759120.0044010.00
1740 - 174970.0039860.00
1730 - 173950.0015840.00
1720 - 172940.0015430.00
1710 - 171990.0037210.00
1700 - 1709110.0041940.00
1600 - 1699190.0069760.00
1500 - 1599260.0079420.00
1400 - 149930.0018150.00
1300 - 139950.0022120.00
1200 - 129950.0018420.00
1100 - 1199260.0094890.00
1000 - 1099600.01191170.00
Date Unknown137091.3444791370.88
Pre 10002540.021179390.02
No Date216002.1150508301.00
Unknown Code760.01331600.01

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED19363018.906478133512.78
ENGLISH66693065.0937548071674.10
FRENCH91740.9046049290.91
GERMAN50490.4920939960.41
SPANISH311703.04221243814.37
AFRO-ASIAT10.009520.00
AFRICAANS10.0020240.00
AKAN10.0011050.00
ALBANIAN10.005340.00
AMHARIC30.0018670.00
ARABIC300.00436040.01
ARAMAIC10.0026220.00
AUSTRONESIAN10.005280.00
BAMBARA10.0013450.00
BASQUE10.0017720.00
BERBER30.0010670.00
BRETON20.0023400.00
BURMESE10.0024530.00
CATALAN60.0041690.00
CAUCASIAN10.0021840.00
CELTIC10.004910.00
CHEYENNE10.0024970.00
CHINESE2930.032516270.05
COPTIC10.005640.00
CZECH130.0076090.00
DANISH130.00188840.00
DUTCH14350.145273620.10
DUALA10.008830.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE20.0018920.00
ENGLISH,OLD20.0018330.00
ESKIMO10.007280.00
ESPERANTO140.0056320.00
ETHIOPIC10.005550.00
FINNISH60.0024250.00
FON10.0012990.00
FULAH10.005880.00
GEORGIAN10.005340.00
GREEK ANCIE200.00113980.00
GREEK370.00195590.00
HAWAIIAN100.0093320.00
HEBREW510.00508100.01
HINDI610.011094400.02
HUNGARIAN290.00155660.00
ICELANDIC30.0075850.00
INDONESIAN30.0060650.00
IROQUOIAN10.0013640.00
ITALIAN3190.032962020.06
JAPANESE9250.0912295070.24
KHMER120.0059620.00
KOREAN1270.01955340.02
LADINO20.0027390.00
LANGUE D'OC10.0010820.00
LATIN1700.021120980.02
LITHUANIAN40.0015850.00
MACEDONIAN10.0021310.00
MALAYALAM10.004270.00
MANDINGO10.0043040.00
MAORI10.0011390.00
MASAI10.0018130.00
MONGOLIAN40.0084920.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE2020.022581500.05
MAYAN30.0073880.00
NAVAJO30.0021410.00
NEWARI10.005350.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN10.006850.00
NORWEGIAN310.00329980.01
PANJABI30.0023350.00
PERSIAN620.01493330.01
POLISH3520.031438700.03
PORTUGUESE710.01778630.02
PROVENCAL OLD10.008440.00
RAJASTHANI10.005960.00
ROMANCE20.0019610.00
ROMANY20.005810.00
ROMANIAN40.0067860.00
RUSSIAN1790.021121160.02
SANSKRIT20.009350.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.001950.00
SERBO-ROMAN30.0021270.00
SIGN LANGUAGES60.0044310.00
SINO TIBETAN70.0058770.00
SLOVAK40.0021440.00
SOMALI10.006930.00
SUKUMA10.006640.00
SWEDISH410.00508410.01
SYRIAC30.0020690.00
TAKIK10.005240.00
TAMIL50.00103300.00
THAI70.0091030.00
TIBETAN60.00125800.00
TURKISH70.00124410.00
UKRAINIAN2860.031231670.02
UNDETERMINED14080.145471800.11
URDU50.0051000.00
VIETNAMESE2750.031389800.03
WELSH20.0016840.00
WOLOF10.007690.00
YIDDISH40.0027140.00
ZULU40.0051480.00
Unknown Code11206010.94331228446.54

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11024636-121212100.00122956322.43
360836532265.943770140.07
46-9990.00540.00
553563132451652.2885709391.69
61803261818180.18329220.01
7831961359575118.129753930.19
81024636-404040100.00409854408.09
10226402611491622.1037000750.73
15137895685121.351728840.03
1791-636260.0124420.00
1834-1717170.005780.00
205842195873726752257.02145736602.88
2210856357130.11148040.00
24285811189545162.794933040.10
2529-2112150.004440.00
262-2828280.00560.00
2745-3014200.009050.00
28580625689916295.6718534920.37
3034-307120.004310.00
3250-1715160.008000.00
3374110797170.07133020.00
342105565230.0250810.00
3524452771829561523.8638324860.76
3636-267150.005450.00
3763101261697946.1659878251.18
4079098042736861477.20113750802.24
4142236301876154.126367290.13
4222174140624682.161903820.04
43771771220655117.539376360.19
44128-366130.0117700.00
451190-30580.1299390.00
4627729581555162.714738800.09
476031706110.0670430.00
4810831446140.0119570.00
501657344909151916.1732169140.63
519397247010300.09311130.01
52961221880.019640.00
5576154090446150.741862980.04
6074532418190.07151390.00
611-7770.0070.00
661-6660.0060.00
7095-2610160.0115480.00
7210032245160.0121270.00
7464624315110.0679280.00
801044286110.0112260.00
82315699130335451330.8142986340.85
84853559250.0122760.00
86113428609180.11216690.00
88127241019150.0123570.00
90180242-9551417.5926438450.52
91522-2712150.0579780.00
92151676-10751414.8021429050.42
933-2215170.00520.00
94293-2512150.0346140.00
951-1515150.00150.00
9666-267160.0111130.00
9720762-736132.032817350.06
98886-386170.09155160.00
9910553-606141.031559480.03
10075689879225952373.87181517453.58
11016038171657401.576447610.13
111590-19822750.06448270.01
130383051357360.371384770.03
1491-4545450.00450.00
1506-5816360.002160.00
1511-1111110.00110.00
2022-1414140.00280.00
21023816011250.0262110.00
211117-138120.0115160.00
21239-6419400.0015610.00
2141-3737370.00370.00
2211-2929290.00290.00
2223912787340.04136740.00
2342-2619220.00450.00
24031904161955303.119627300.19
24116-6710260.004180.00
2428316812340.0128920.00
2451024636-870564100.006618237413.06
24651510217232655395.0328708200.57
2473688211390.0017500.00
2483-268170.00520.00
25013149423430661812.8324948760.49
2521-1515150.00150.00
2545-1818180.00900.00
2555601031310480.05277760.01
256103815513260.10280390.01
257817-878240.08203150.00
260100080588241553897.67390655007.71
2611010-1647350.10357300.01
262163-579280.0246660.00
26316550-59681.621324530.03
264812835071637410.794816250.10
265750-2059630.07473690.01
2801-6660.0060.00
2841-1919190.00190.00
2901-8880.0080.00
30083960929980552881.94237909194.69
301597-868210.06125390.00
3021-2020200.00200.00
3031-1818180.00180.00
305132-615120.0115930.00
3123-1010100.00300.00
3152-1110100.00210.00
32181319512310.0134900.00
3351-1010100.00100.00
336934918859616330.913774430.07
33793371336512240.912347380.05
33892712077114270.902615610.05
3407898538200.08164540.00
344396517215012400.391694350.03
34510835578300.11326790.01
347399933919350.391411850.03
350252702257582.472250450.04
3521-7770.0070.00
3531-5550.0050.00
3541-8880.0080.00
3592-10990.00190.00
3601-6660.0060.00
362149461186160.15241070.00
3651-1818180.00180.00
3702-405172110.004220.00
38020288459210.20437420.01
3811-1111110.00110.00
3823041119250.008800.00
38589243022220.0125890.00
386112521230.00460.00
3881-2828280.00280.00
4004544889280.04129660.00
410143412716560.0183060.00
4111-3535350.00350.00
4131-4848480.00480.00
440141888580919073013.8544461630.88
4411-2525250.00250.00
4741-3434340.00340.00
49010132445801835289.8930235250.60
4945-3412240.001230.00
4981-1010100.00100.00
500269840130799178154726.34190525503.76
5014479143718500.442268080.04
502257-68214650.03169570.00
503104351563578551.025851820.12
5048980675310746398.7635446170.70
50550662905199552444.94126155332.49
506525634110310.05166730.00
50710-7317330.003320.00
508205061148425962.0019977930.39
5096117714710.005000.00
510199011112585210.19654830.01
511581563679299565.6832924170.65
51224-6811230.005750.00
5132-8917530.001060.00
5145-6540530.002680.00
5151342220220620.0197350.00
5165311599200.05107280.00
5182837241712660.281893510.04
52021516515211992518021.00391622897.73
5214623632533575304.5115273130.30
52217-268191140.0019380.00
52536519314670.0027720.00
5261509337817370.15584400.01
5271-1111110.00110.00
5282-7770.00140.00
5291-2702702700.002700.00
530346212808530.03195240.00
533824-20815730.08605360.01
534187-1669530.0299520.00
53540464234412290.391191080.02
5364713208680.0032660.00
5372-8263720.001450.00
5383486340017817503.4019692410.39
5391-3838380.00380.00
5402231231649320.22731700.01
5411931997170.0234130.00
5452-2472252360.004720.00
546211363045208612.0613246790.26
5472-6531480.00960.00
5491-4646460.00460.00
550238105629940.02235190.00
5521-1431431430.001430.00
555425524201090.0051300.00
5561-5959590.00590.00
5614-5228440.001790.00
5621-1461461460.001460.00
570181112718420.0277100.00
5801911645827880.02182460.00
5814-13724610.002440.00
5821-2727270.00270.00
586185924551717730.181538050.03
588348110616450.03159620.00
59035201405196680.342521640.05
5917305197680.71592710.01
59213841908190.14276360.01
5935-2319210.001090.00
5946-6616310.001900.00
59512-1106190.002360.00
596287-725260.0376770.00
59713-6212260.003490.00
5987-17212660.004660.00
59979609095077540.784875070.10
60069417158242587376.7731895900.63
6053-206120.00370.00
6101388718581907421.366620940.13
6115874814313470.06304260.01
63060011026978340.592431270.05
6351-3939390.00390.00
6484-2220200.00820.00
65061743663289437352760.26348053966.87
6511115574211611963510.8954619011.08
6534592899230.04106520.00
6541-5656560.00560.00
65569316150024938296.7664834781.28
6567-4519250.001810.00
6572-2020200.00400.00
69082655263732986158.0716742440.33
6911172562859390.11688220.01
6924-2121210.00840.00
6931-6161610.00610.00
6949-10023550.004950.00
695523510190.001350.00
696536659611400.05244830.00
6975757611410.0125700.00
6982-3214230.00460.00
69943106312390.0020810.00
70021696816834758172521.1896666441.91
71094576537981997329.2347580130.94
711329718315730.03247630.00
7123-5824390.001170.00
7302237319131377372.189016540.18
74046135242142006324.5022617330.45
752324736190.007020.00
7534115458200.0011560.00
755427633560.003380.00
7604728911430.0021530.00
7621-7878780.00780.00
7641-3131310.00310.00
7651-3737370.00370.00
7671-4040400.00400.00
770291616121690.0031100.00
77220313319660.0015220.00
7731-8686860.00860.00
7741-1919190.00190.00
775694196301050.0176880.00
77677824266121070.08864160.02
7773-5433460.001380.00
7804316231511640.04315560.01
785921314618630.0166750.00
7877914111615400.0188780.00
7937-5858580.004060.00
7971-2424240.00240.00
8001909639111910461.869004630.18
810562411519780.05475550.01
81113-169621450.0018890.00
8202-216130.00270.00
8255-2614160.00820.00
8303228833821617303.1511006800.22
8401631212013470.0282710.00
8496-2424240.001440.00
8516-18230660.003980.00
8534-5216340.001360.00
8564713198637181050.467084730.14
8594-5846520.002100.00
8623-6423440.001340.00
8632-1813150.00310.00
8822-1413130.00270.00
88631237817440.0023770.00
8892-2010150.00300.00
8921-5050500.00500.00
898403-2010100.0440520.00
899400-1010100.0440000.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles