Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


Contributed Schools and Public

The Contributed Schools and Public contains MARC bibliographic records contributed by TLC customers.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: ConSP Wk040722
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Thu, Apr 07, 2022. 3:46:40 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1199360
Characters per Record502811814681761518550
Characters per Field19951411577002123
Fields per Record12453137807202

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela37010.3153341830.30
Corrected or Revisedc81545567.99124835806070.87
Newn18316715.2723266808913.21
Correction from Prepublicationp19700016.4325022261214.20
Unknown Code[unprintable]370.00435070.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala96802580.71129659595973.61
Printed Musicc2170.022979620.02
Printed Mape4000.034060810.02
Projected Mediag1037478.6520736859811.77
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi472243.941035375355.88
Musical Sound Recordingj180581.51311289541.77
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk440.00380810.00
Computer Filem570874.76941785405.35
Kitso19010.1619884530.11
Mixed Materialp60.0043210.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr25990.2210180960.06
Manuscript Materialt520.00638710.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta3490.035785720.03
Collectionc930.011139410.01
Subunitd60.00104950.00
Integrating Resourcei8920.0712097470.07
Monograph Itemm119575899.70173233684998.34
Serials22340.1923433890.13
Unknown Code[unprintable]280.00334580.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]119539599.67173282083098.37
Archivala39650.3338056210.22

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]31079225.9135642921020.23
UCS/Unicodea88856874.09138019724178.35

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]87349072.83119287022267.72
Full; Unexamined198440.82128007970.73
Less Than Full Level2233581.95417223702.37
Abbreviated Level3113810.95186948761.06
Core Level4383873.20499843782.84
Preliminary Level5375543.13803988174.56
Minimal Level7942187.8620006433011.36
Pre-publication8896187.471155277126.56
Unknown Levelu148581.24147174620.84
Not Applicablez36850.3166835200.38
Record DeletedJ20.0012750.00
Less Than Full LevelK3750.033540110.02
Non-LC/Non-NLML120.0098890.00
Less Than Full LevelM710.01839090.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]25070.2127128830.15

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]169651.41118889390.67
AACR2a22937619.1225399828114.42
ISBD Formi94770279.02146631552783.24
Unknownu40660.3426364290.15
Unknown Code[unprintable]12510.1017872750.10

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1199360100.00173662645198.59

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]118625798.91171978197897.63
Dashed-on Omit.d830.011354680.01
Romanizedo1050.011119010.01
Romanized scriptr120.00116280.00
Shorteneds16190.1316746870.10
Missing Charactersx100.00196990.00
No attempt to code|109420.91144509540.82
Unknown Code[unprintable]3320.034401360.02

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]56016046.7068920948439.13
National Ag. Lib.a12750.118782780.05
National Lib. Med.b50.0052750.00
LC Coop. Cat.c184871.54272110471.54
Other Sourcesd60510350.45100277524456.93
Report to NSTn90.0078440.00
Unknown Sourceu59930.5053928420.31
No attempt to code|82320.69110609760.63
Unknown Code[unprintable]960.01854610.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]42051535.0666261419137.62
Preschoola200741.67232335871.32
Primaryb14043111.7117733558910.07
Pre-adolescentc12375510.321709428119.70
Adolescentd654165.451012559355.75
Adulte837786.991516267398.61
Specializedf8650.0713178480.07
Generalg157041.31285319661.62
Juvenilej32172026.8241179001923.38
No attempt to code|42190.3549366220.28
Unknown Code[unprintable]2410.022861250.02

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2030 ---20.0033010.00
--- 2025 ---10.0021040.00
--- 2023 ---20.0014760.00
--- 2022 ---60690.51105119480.60
--- 2021 ---469893.92916532995.20
--- 2020 ---631105.261190977326.76
--- 2019 ---668565.571248305337.09
--- 2018 ---621655.181095764876.22
--- 2017 ---602375.021030786115.85
--- 2016 ---620055.171040600655.91
--- 2015 ---604785.04982293525.58
--- 2014 ---560324.67900213385.11
--- 2013 ---520054.34764939904.34
--- 2012 ---510424.26742377664.21
--- 2011 ---455653.80645216053.66
--- 2010 ---505914.22698705203.97
--- 2009 ---411713.43562533703.19
--- 2008 ---414433.46547155083.11
--- 2007 ---390783.26521499322.96
--- 2006 ---382743.19490030402.78
--- 2005 ---357712.98448068082.54
--- 2004 ---332442.77412240222.34
--- 2003 ---321312.68383530472.18
--- 2002 ---275792.30316379881.80
--- 2001 ---246322.05273604831.55
--- 2000 ---230301.92253687741.44
--- 1999 ---192311.60207950881.18
--- 1998 ---167221.39179732881.02
--- 1997 ---150851.26159820170.91
--- 1996 ---136391.14142503070.81
--- 1995 ---113160.94116156420.66
--- 1994 ---104630.87105292560.60
--- 1993 ---93140.7895079390.54
--- 1992 ---84160.7084074260.48
--- 1991 ---73580.6174272350.42
--- 1990 ---63310.5363435220.36
1980 - 1989323832.70316420501.80
1970 - 1979110900.92101490170.58
1960 - 196951640.4345575840.26
1950 - 195919890.1718545480.11
1940 - 19499290.089081840.05
1930 - 19394980.045297200.03
1920 - 19292460.022529580.01
1910 - 19191500.011318300.01
1900 - 19092890.022412420.01
1890 - 1899700.01667760.00
1880 - 1889700.01656410.00
1870 - 1879380.00329650.00
1860 - 1869140.00123650.00
1850 - 1859240.00244850.00
1840 - 1849100.0091680.00
1830 - 183970.0077940.00
1820 - 182940.0036140.00
1810 - 181930.0027420.00
1800 - 180970.0061720.00
1780 - 178910.008000.00
1770 - 177910.008640.00
1750 - 175910.007610.00
1740 - 174910.008310.00
1710 - 171910.008190.00
1300 - 139920.0019950.00
1200 - 129950.0024940.00
1100 - 119990.0066770.00
1000 - 1099120.00100790.00
Date Unknown40350.3436958010.21
Pre 1000490.00553000.00
No Date48450.4024163540.14
Unknown Code360.00400020.00

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED50110.4238237260.22
ENGLISH116782497.37169136899996.02
FRENCH17830.1530218380.17
GERMAN4190.038876150.05
SPANISH94200.79136307830.77
AFRICAANS80.00180510.00
AKAN10.0017870.00
ALBANIAN10.0023210.00
AMHARIC80.00130710.00
ARABIC1160.012167580.01
ARAMAIC20.0075390.00
AUSTRONESIAN10.0024700.00
BAMBARA20.0069110.00
BASQUE10.0018260.00
BANGALI150.00225270.00
BRETON10.009240.00
BULGARIAN60.00105660.00
BURMESE20.0057710.00
CATALAN20.0037870.00
CAUCASIAN30.0049080.00
CHINESE4930.047708940.04
CREOLE PORTU.20.0032210.00
CZECH190.00397470.00
DANISH410.00904640.01
DUTCH410.00862220.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE20.0033370.00
ENGLISH,OLD10.0019280.00
ESPERANTO40.0035030.00
ESTONIAN30.0093330.00
FINNISH110.00239770.00
GAELIC20.0020590.00
GEORGIAN50.00116330.00
GREEK100.00162130.00
GUJARATI20.0023510.00
HAWAIIAN20.0040400.00
HEBREW790.011755460.01
HINDI500.001049720.01
HUNGARIAN250.00551160.00
IGBO10.0021720.00
ICELANDIC120.00258180.00
INDONESIAN110.00228100.00
IRANIAN10.0017290.00
IRISH30.0045780.00
ITALIAN2850.025895430.03
JAPANESE3320.037156110.04
KANNADA10.0023430.00
KASHMIRI10.0015440.00
KOREAN2400.023847080.02
KURDISH20.0045730.00
LAO10.0016880.00
LATIN480.001030710.01
LATVIAN20.0048050.00
LINGALA30.0071510.00
LITHUANIAN10.0028410.00
MACEDONIAN10.0017490.00
MANDAR20.0040550.00
MALAYALAM20.0034960.00
MANDINGO40.0054770.00
MAORI20.0037730.00
MARATHI20.0047190.00
MALAY10.0019840.00
MONGOLIAN80.00133400.00
MOSSI20.0046450.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE3530.034776750.03
MAYAN10.0013540.00
NEPALI20.0038040.00
NORWEGIAN390.00880070.00
PANJABI30.0029490.00
PERSIAN350.00694840.00
POLISH1840.022100230.01
PORTUGUESE1190.012417540.01
QUECHUA10.0022820.00
ROMANCE20.0045570.00
ROMANY60.00109300.00
RUANDA10.0023740.00
ROMANIAN200.00417940.00
RUSSIAN1160.012357820.01
SANSKRIT10.0025760.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.0019920.00
SERBO-ROMAN20.0031750.00
SIGN LANGUAGES30.0028480.00
SLOVAK50.00118780.00
SLOVENIAN10.0018840.00
SOMALI20.0049950.00
SONGHAI10.0014480.00
SWAHILI30.0059920.00
SWEDISH1250.012869720.02
TAKIK10.0016530.00
TAMIL10.0026220.00
TETUM10.0026870.00
THAI290.00581940.00
TIBETAN130.00298620.00
TIGRINYA10.0016530.00
TURKISH180.00398010.00
TWI10.0024810.00
UIGUR10.0021260.00
UKRAINIAN70.00156980.00
UNDETERMINED35900.3067449910.38
URDU150.00218640.00
VIETNAMESE310.00440480.00
WARAY10.0021440.00
WELSH10.0035060.00
WOLOF10.0015980.00
YIDDISH70.00169600.00
ZULU70.00136140.00
Unknown Code82220.69115294630.65

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11199360-36211100.00141637630.80
23021-657130.25393810.00
39235281452477.0045345860.26
4381-21990.0334410.00
51199274117161699.99191884331.09
620675648418181817.2437303200.21
7323169715384911226.9551176900.29
81199360-404040100.00479744002.72
91-1616160.00160.00
105576021618451646.4989354900.51
113382912512580.03215360.00
129-305170.001540.00
14111312120.00250.00
15393132317160.33669980.00
1643021133113160.36741400.00
1757-6315390.0022460.00
182-5550.00100.00
1960033840710190.501207770.01
20107018252047814252389.23368357862.09
2241183374910220.341019430.01
24739487249795186.1715228140.09
2526-3111220.005810.00
26683218270.003830.00
271-1818180.00180.00
281345611011010872311.2233889680.19
296931911331020101275.7890026560.51
3024-259110.002800.00
314-315140.00580.00
32237-1613150.0237760.00
33933771798180.781712180.01
34260-52550.0215330.00
353567193256586952029.7480682400.46
3610-2410140.001490.00
3712941294716877210.7995031930.54
383-216120.00380.00
39119936023932514100.00178265661.01
4011770347767662798.14325931261.85
412438953721577920.3422532110.13
422847898326923.7525957710.15
43231827317351219.3328672940.16
445853128670.49445370.00
4519-16790.001780.00
4669515426690.58631150.00
47120711466110.10135310.00
489840406120.0117350.00
503989524056352233.2688710340.50
512813646710770.02244540.00
521983039880.0219000.00
5515756601347210.13472420.00
5913444950140333608911.21165424890.94
6049670298150.0487740.00
641-1010100.00100.00
652-3618270.00540.00
6620-8660.001220.00
696680-3811120.56826970.00
70924-2812210.08200210.00
711-2626260.00260.00
7257435952538220.482584580.01
74333367120.004640.00
80273287150.004750.00
812-1410120.00240.00
82857884856615351471.53138055310.78
834-147100.00420.00
84479992631987364.0017622590.10
853-247120.00380.00
86571415210.0012590.00
88812210130.001210.00
897-187110.00830.00
903216235916222.687366990.04
9128-2510150.004230.00
92430604889066751235.9056353560.32
938-205150.001230.00
945-437210.001090.00
959-209120.001160.00
9633-297180.006150.00
97371267210.008060.00
983365-316220.28744310.00
99301586515172.515169490.03
100102503520418984385.47448633442.55
1107205614210600.604379840.02
11124-13627800.0019310.00
130426831379590.362556480.01
1501-2525250.00250.00
1513-1818180.00540.00
2005-1347103170.0015880.00
2052-3918280.00570.00
21089-5713230.0121340.00
2111-1313130.00130.00
2162-1010100.00200.00
2201-1414140.00140.00
2222581796250.0266230.00
2251-1818180.00180.00
2261-4242420.00420.00
2271-2424240.00240.00
2301-5050500.00500.00
2321-6262620.00620.00
2331-1818180.00180.00
2342-4119300.00600.00
2361-1010100.00100.00
2391-2020200.00200.00
2402852581677492.3814049770.08
2417-4522310.002200.00
242793-10312300.07241020.00
2438-338190.001520.00
2443-4329370.001110.00
2451199360-853569100.00829979584.71
24616788445741125052914.0062856120.36
2472047011310.007620.00
2481-4949490.00490.00
2491-3636360.00360.00
25039757960391652033.1582573590.47
2512-2819230.00470.00
2545-1810120.00640.00
255398-1108190.0376640.00
256110-4610270.0130710.00
25725488948230.21609670.00
2591-2020200.00200.00
260253501318525954521.14117664930.67
26111-12324450.004960.00
2622-585310.00630.00
26325151-71782.102028560.01
26494143559239528753578.49537092903.05
265309-1339650.03201020.00
2667-6210240.001680.00
2672-1010100.00200.00
2701-2222220.00220.00
2751-5050500.00500.00
2821-1414140.00140.00
2851-2323230.00230.00
2921-1010100.00100.00
29935-2813210.007570.00
300116802990788354097.39479104462.72
3021-2020200.00200.00
3041-4242420.00420.00
3052-7839580.001170.00
3064543812907123.795860060.03
3072-1010100.00200.00
3081-1919190.00190.00
3101533-14710210.13334100.00
3201-1414140.00140.00
3212541029411340.02121750.00
3222-10523640.001280.00
3308-4318250.002040.00
3311-2525250.00250.00
3321-1010100.00100.00
3334-2722240.00990.00
33410-3416200.002050.00
3352-2727270.00540.00
3369375821365657162778.17264295401.50
337947398643966122578.99247670841.41
338947330653152142778.99266331651.51
3395-237190.00960.00
3402932714544907212.459417340.05
34131203421280.0014410.00
3441365094541315972211.3841420360.24
34527786923507192.325620530.03
346862143697160.721395370.01
347223037367678672318.6060810660.35
3484-2920240.00980.00
3501308-597100.11135030.00
3521-5050500.00500.00
3553-2216200.00600.00
3581-1111110.00110.00
3591-1010100.00100.00
36013-4618240.003140.00
362156781087260.13418930.00
36410-6710220.002220.00
3653-4018250.00760.00
3662737820350.0010590.00
37080-2714230.0118400.00
3779-10924420.003790.00
38087015353099115371772.55243108781.38
381399272311140.33560270.00
382753282059260.06208890.00
38395319220.003210.00
38464842611120.0119100.00
3858778384021916492373.19299684341.70
38622299114340.0017460.00
388497-7022270.04136960.00
3891-1010100.00100.00
3905-4614270.001370.00
39661027577026360.512498450.01
400945699370.0137050.00
4103-6423500.001500.00
4202-2031581800.003610.00
4261-3030300.00300.00
4301-2525250.00250.00
4404128518441265273.4411882540.07
4443-3917260.00800.00
4497-6016380.002720.00
4509-3414210.001950.00
4591-2323230.00230.00
4602-2519220.00440.00
4642-1010100.00200.00
4651-1919190.00190.00
4701-2424240.00240.00
4801-4040400.00400.00
4851-5656560.00560.00
4893-2419210.00640.00
4903981152353867652633.19113169870.64
49149-497260.0013040.00
4921-1313130.00130.00
500522440305530199454043.56339340131.93
501110-3146770.0185350.00
50252-1951161340.0069840.00
50340119312510.0020980.00
504273156814788115222.78143609770.82
50522333945501995529518.62672894793.82
50632810-19813422.7413931880.08
5073-251161530.004590.00
50835114959113611812.9329546940.17
5094224813680.004100.00
51023946245470661053219.97228242181.30
5111238661321144575310.3367280330.38
5141-5050500.00500.00
5152425635520790.02236490.00
516668-1359210.06146780.00
518319948670513552.6717677960.10
520979588148811995533781.6833543866819.04
52155005147878465451745.86183236131.04
52242-93116520.0022190.00
5232-329141710.003430.00
52573549320870.0168460.00
52630381917520716264525.33219263931.24
5281-2323230.00230.00
5294-408151680.006750.00
530242918511418420.201113390.01
5311-2342342340.002340.00
53252710416460.0027690.00
5335650822416281624.7191839370.52
534167941274630914451.4013378100.08
5356-10115480.002880.00
5365413288690.0038160.00
53822037611477199565718.37133503150.76
54062842711616320.522065660.01
541172-10212170.0130650.00
5423-116931050.003150.00
5452-7032344680.009370.00
54677782125485428386.4934795010.20
5471-4646460.00460.00
550158142310900.01143940.00
5511-1515150.00150.00
5529-61962360.0021280.00
5541-6969690.00690.00
5551146352418840.01149810.00
56010-3916270.002780.00
56116-12441650.0010470.00
5622-12441820.001650.00
5639-2017180.001650.00
5643-6810390.001190.00
5652-4934410.00830.00
5687-2110190.001360.00
5702-5128390.00790.00
5771-2727270.00270.00
58022521450241000.02247830.00
5822-541282840.005690.00
58313-19026700.009220.00
5851-9990.0090.00
5861917428529067391.608740300.05
5871-4545450.00450.00
588644381021239425.3727689530.16
59065183336557735145.4314169760.08
59127-506140.003990.00
5921-9990.0090.00
5931-6262620.00620.00
5941-1515150.00150.00
59534889210.001520.00
596576-2475170.05100210.00
5971-4646460.00460.00
598140-1467300.0143160.00
599329392287270.03102680.00
6001461224287423795612.18106080880.60
6011-4242420.00420.00
605674920300.003980.00
6103843765482388583.2026350380.15
611286520713412570.241764960.01
620214836430.001300.00
63082069071888510.684651620.03
6351-3939390.00390.00
6391-1818180.00180.00
6411-4747470.00470.00
64722710732630.0018290.00
64827135314200.0256800.00
6501064270194331565174288.741286582397.30
6512061476447818985017.19135956940.77
652614914340.002430.00
653725456821188210.602761090.02
654884615280.004490.00
65552739431680425182843.97240393611.36
6563-3022260.00800.00
658115282511010120.961495010.01
6592-3418260.00520.00
6605-3614250.001250.00
6653-3910230.00710.00
6692-1818180.00360.00
6751-3838380.00380.00
6891-2424240.00240.00
6907157515112695245.9720954720.12
69117-6810220.003750.00
69224-4214270.006530.00
6932714948760.006870.00
6941-4242420.00420.00
695132012170.00690.00
698232514160.00830.00
6993-4034380.001140.00
70045337842409623384837.80429192802.44
7101312045904919384810.9492542160.53
7117421319470.0136320.00
72029113515210.008730.00
7302140031521618591.7814722200.08
74010973170601316250.917036030.04
7421-2323230.00230.00
7491-2626260.00260.00
7501-1111110.00110.00
7511-1919190.00190.00
7521624817300.005470.00
75334270797190.0380990.00
7555-3126290.001450.00
7581-4949490.00490.00
76025-7114410.0010330.00
76536316619910.0035610.00
7675113519710.004290.00
770433312125690.0052940.00
7725116449880.005330.00
773531-8620540.04287880.00
7752585222356161340.223768910.02
77662532194040612745.2148204850.27
7774-6652590.002380.00
780592901629680.05467280.00
7831-1717170.00170.00
7851133714517520.0178880.00
7862-5353530.001060.00
7871722613730640.01128550.00
7903324510250.008820.00
7911-4646460.00460.00
7933-5629470.001410.00
7991-4141410.00410.00
8001333952202148126111.1283024700.47
81035-15225650.0022940.00
8111-7171710.00710.00
8203-5822360.001100.00
8211-1616160.00160.00
8261-3636360.00360.00
8291-2020200.00200.00
8302611081513416375221.77145324280.82
8392-4038390.00780.00
8407-6427440.003130.00
8415-2323230.001150.00
8482-7770.00140.00
8491-6660.0060.00
8506517-410560.54408880.00
8533135516230.008010.00
85517-2525250.004250.00
856278310248276441810723.20568589293.23
8591-3131310.00310.00
8602-3427300.00610.00
8633034813200.006750.00
8651-9090900.00900.00
8662-499290.00580.00
870915919420.004230.00
8716174939440.0010280.00
8801474621546101070.01657440.00
8831-3636360.00360.00
88657647524350.0042940.00
8871-2424240.00240.00
8904-5132420.001700.00
891112118190.00390.00
8924-157100.00430.00
8941-7770.0070.00
8989-1410120.001080.00
89970-35660.014530.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles