SchoolMARC LC

SchoolMARC LC contains records from Baker & Taylor, many of which include Target Audience, Accelerated Reader and Lexile information.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9974 School MARC LC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sat, Apr 14, 2018. 11:23:11 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---327450
Characters per Record6030250863282817163
Characters per Field2043232250162397
Fields per Record8410237590654

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown Code[unprintable]327450100.00282817163100.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Projected Mediag56081.7181802202.89
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi52431.6062248192.20
Computer Filem18190.5622925750.81
Kitso100.00173820.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]31477096.1326610216794.09

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown Code[unprintable]327450100.00282817163100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]327450100.00282817163100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]327450100.00282817163100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]327450100.00282817163100.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]327450100.00282817163100.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]327450100.00282817163100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]32675099.7928249775399.89
Dashed-on Omit.d310.01233690.01
Romanizedo120.00103710.00
Romanized scriptr40.0038300.00
Shorteneds50.0039040.00
Missing Charactersx30.0014840.00
No attempt to code|6410.202712260.10
Unknown Code[unprintable]40.0052260.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]21219064.8017067123060.35
National Ag. Lib.a30.0030320.00
National Lib. Med.b110.0070390.00
LC Coop. Cat.c5900.187011190.25
Other Sourcesd11464835.0111142850539.40
Report to NSTn10.009570.00
Unknown Sourceu50.0033640.00
No attempt to code|10.009180.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.009990.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Preschoola74242.2760470092.14
Primaryb278778.51238315898.43
Pre-adolescentc266748.15257715719.11
Adolescentd33261.0237058061.31
Juvenilej26214980.0622346118879.01

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---22310.6825730530.91
--- 2009 ---25170.7728811121.02
--- 2008 ---29840.9134444921.22
--- 2007 ---45701.4051998911.84
--- 2006 ---96592.95102538783.63
--- 2005 ---130293.98126713594.48
--- 2004 ---155164.74149904335.30
--- 2003 ---153554.69146574995.18
--- 2002 ---134914.12125158554.43
--- 2001 ---129543.96114008184.03
--- 2000 ---123593.77109273493.86
--- 1999 ---115593.53101934693.60
--- 1998 ---114243.4998967643.50
--- 1997 ---108973.3392071853.26
--- 1996 ---103283.1585740973.03
--- 1995 ---96332.9478333362.77
--- 1994 ---101433.1082034552.90
--- 1993 ---95692.9279540582.81
--- 1992 ---92062.8174888852.65
--- 1991 ---86642.6568958902.44
--- 1990 ---77152.3660415852.14
1980 - 19895113415.623858978213.64
1970 - 1979284528.69194834496.89
1960 - 1969138644.2384022062.97
1950 - 195918990.5810246630.36
1940 - 194910290.315725850.20
1930 - 19398530.264830360.17
1920 - 19296240.193424710.12
1910 - 19194660.142928510.10
1900 - 19097420.235616910.20
1890 - 18995660.175005230.18
1880 - 18895970.185700510.20
1870 - 18796140.196168770.22
1860 - 18695570.175333560.19
1850 - 18596560.207004690.25
1840 - 18496020.185680490.20
1830 - 18397810.246952930.25
1820 - 18294840.154582810.16
1810 - 18192390.072011970.07
1800 - 18091750.051486590.05
1790 - 17991210.041233300.04
1780 - 1789470.01502670.02
1770 - 1779110.00142220.01
1760 - 175990.00104160.00
1750 - 175920.0018420.00
1740 - 174930.0030210.00
1730 - 173920.0018860.00
1720 - 172930.0050430.00
1710 - 171910.0010230.00
1700 - 170910.0010410.00
1600 - 169910.007140.00
1500 - 159910.0023140.00
1000 - 109920.0014040.00
Date Unknown80.0052980.00
No Date30.0023480.00
Unknown Code190985.83240430428.50

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED2450.073553700.13
ENGLISH31604896.5227065606095.70
FRENCH840.031031980.04
GERMAN150.00196170.01
SPANISH107993.30113078804.00
CHINESE60.0077380.00
GAELIC30.0055460.00
HAWAIIAN20.0046130.00
HEBREW110.00125050.00
IRISH10.0019890.00
IROQUOIAN20.0027660.00
ITALIAN150.00199330.01
JAPANESE340.01586610.02
LATIN90.00120830.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE360.01639050.02
MAYAN10.0016130.00
NAVAJO10.0012350.00
PERSIAN10.0010670.00
PORTUGUESE50.0066470.00
ROMANCE10.0018110.00
RUSSIAN20.0021230.00
SCOTS10.0010160.00
SIGN LANGUAGES10.0014990.00
UNDETERMINED120.00173920.01
URDU30.0039200.00
VIETNAMESE10.0010250.00
YIDDISH50.0096220.00
ZULU10.0015640.00
Unknown Code1050.031347650.05

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1327450-1661112100.0039557921.40
21-1010100.00100.00
32684382142281.986001080.21
532744210161616100.0052392321.85
6559984219171.711021670.04
71756310153522225.364227290.15
8327450-404040100.00130980004.63
1032744911701516100.0052682301.86
1127-2412190.015270.00
15351414267121.07449710.02
1638692213160.1265970.00
171-4646460.00460.00
19952-7910150.29147750.01
202906875996340382188.7774147322.62
222-2313180.00360.00
24874341374214192.672553390.09
25486-7011200.1597650.00
261-2727270.00270.00
273-2727270.00810.00
2810851551688303.313468870.12
293703492214190.11142910.01
309-11221360.003300.00
333063312190.017130.00
348-15560.00500.00
361-1010100.00100.00
37110781107400.34451040.02
403244072614361999.0762608662.21
4121547155627126.582724600.10
421976861326960.3717811560.63
4345058-4771213.765544440.20
444-1212120.00480.00
458-11880.00690.00
4651755168110.1666630.00
47404-666130.1253480.00
4831148120.00500.00
491-8880.0080.00
503271571916652199.9170259962.48
511776224419101050.542112380.07
523-218120.00370.00
541-1919190.00190.00
551291131347200.0448800.00
601281278180.0424380.00
651-5858580.00580.00
6614-10660.00920.00
7020-2812210.014240.00
72151248120.001970.00
744148228140.0112940.00
807-269130.00950.00
812-1413130.00270.00
82311730799824851395.2052187311.85
84450316510430.14196260.01
865613511260.0214950.00
888-10013690.005520.00
909-2620230.002070.00
923513014160.016070.00
931-1414140.00140.00
962-1916170.00350.00
986927-316222.121587480.06
99854-6660.2651240.00
10029851888172391.1669994652.47
1101034-21310380.32394410.01
11110-12629560.005610.00
1304831101868461.482230940.08
14011-4719310.003470.00
1461-1818180.00180.00
1501-1616160.00160.00
2001-3434340.00340.00
2303-5022320.00970.00
2361-5858580.00580.00
24018189131106315.555799460.21
2413-5937480.001460.00
2421-2424240.00240.00
2432-3736360.00730.00
245327450-896874100.00243693838.62
2463019779221795289.2210912300.39
250841231521581625.6913690390.48
25519-2918190.013700.00
2563-4111250.00750.00
25771925910220.22162400.01
2592-3721290.00580.00
2603099082936984694.64145560375.15
2639605-14882.93768480.03
2641756223442818515.3610236960.36
2651-2929290.00290.00
3003273762344363499.98111857773.96
3051-1010100.00100.00
3063548-348101.08355040.01
3341-1616160.00160.00
3354-4427310.001250.00
3361766044765315245.395358020.19
33717663294389235.394261970.15
338176594824514245.394435390.16
3442618298115320.80868400.03
346114018378210.35253630.01
3474109715537241.251158490.04
35010438-35793.19939580.03
3511-6969690.00690.00
3601-1010100.00100.00
3625-3018200.001020.00
3641-9990.0090.00
3661-2727270.00270.00
3705-2214160.00840.00
38059252311210.18126250.00
382270-8316230.0862230.00
3853-3819250.00770.00
3861-2020200.00200.00
388209-4626270.0658100.00
3902-6331470.00940.00
400221-7115410.0792580.00
4091-1616160.00160.00
4102-9468810.001620.00
44071010178635072621.6919531110.69
4491-2929290.00290.00
4802-3325290.00580.00
4822-1611130.00270.00
49077495220930572623.6720911830.74
4912-2323230.00460.00
4961-1818180.00180.00
50013958152359151264342.6382554922.92
501170-788261610.05274730.01
50212-217231220.0014700.00
50449244355645145015.0425244470.89
505232018082043112417.0958100742.05
5062-5030400.00800.00
5081239-37916810.381011280.04
510201859013012360.62954070.03
51110405968110563.185843710.21
5151-4545450.00450.00
5182347-31711530.721248520.04
520271182287582040814882.824468627815.80
5211938094175522051059.1925668130.91
5221-1701701700.001700.00
5254-4821310.001240.00
52644894-141154613.7120656890.73
5293-2381301670.005030.00
530372154023740.11276970.01
533679-628551640.211114340.04
5369-318961200.0010860.00
5386557703757272.001805910.06
5405980123216301.831804520.06
5416-11831620.003730.00
546475496219312301.451748520.06
5508-232131370.0011020.00
5518-8823420.003360.00
5522-2652202420.004850.00
5553-7739550.001670.00
5608-19316450.003610.00
5612656628633650.811755460.06
5681-3333330.00330.00
5802-6827470.00950.00
5814-12915530.002120.00
5821-1731731730.001730.00
5835-6432500.002510.00
5851-1601601600.001600.00
5866753523718390.21282160.01
5883128-10221540.961691950.06
5905-24414750.003750.00
5911-1515150.00150.00
60027425324431318438.3826060410.92
6011-4141410.00410.00
6054-3014220.00910.00
6106621608318210502.026395870.23
61160958912815520.19623400.02
620213626300.00910.00
6221-1616160.00160.00
6302433173612210410.741712900.06
640434717320.002280.00
6489-2117190.001750.00
65030287282689926872992.493341347211.81
651503734769912683915.3839016281.38
652114430370.00740.00
65321017788300.0669470.00
6552098326852879316.4115150080.54
6574-4722340.001360.00
658112821240.00490.00
659114337400.00800.00
6602-5027380.00770.00
6651-3232320.00320.00
7001647446097517982750.3161713592.18
7101857950831378335.677924400.28
71181-13431570.0246930.00
720522821230.001640.00
730882013921368412.694243140.15
7401039826021316273.183527890.12
7411-2424240.00240.00
7442-2924260.00530.00
752204466390.019510.00
75317183515190.016880.00
7551-1291291290.001290.00
7651-2222220.00220.00
7704-17414640.002560.00
7737-10548770.005420.00
77412109981040.003140.00
775204110348851360.622796480.10
776387274344201461.185784730.20
7781-1221221220.001220.00
7881-1231231230.001230.00
7993-3220280.00840.00
80033443131115184710.2115881980.56
8011-4242420.00420.00
81066-14918600.0240170.00
8111-6262620.00620.00
8202-2811190.00390.00
8221-1616160.00160.00
830179463321209345.486362900.22
8381-4646460.00460.00
8392-3431320.00650.00
8403-4119300.00920.00
85027-14770.012080.00
856277341042825222888.4733587881.19
8601-2929290.00290.00
8751-1071071070.001070.00
880183219034750.0137980.00
886277229390.003540.00
887115024370.00740.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on Pinterest TLC Google Plus