SchoolMARC LC

SchoolMARC LC contains records from Baker & Taylor, many of which include Target Audience, Accelerated Reader and Lexile information.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9974 School MARC LC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sat, Jan 12, 2019. 10:20:53 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---330750
Characters per Record5568250867286843828
Characters per Field2043233253773714
Fields per Record8610237688716

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Newn330750100.00286843828100.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala31782796.0926985502994.08
Projected Mediag56081.7081802202.85
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi52011.5761775602.15
Computer Filem21040.6426136370.91
Kitso100.00173820.01

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monograph Itemm330750100.00286843828100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]330750100.00286843828100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]330750100.00286843828100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]330750100.00286843828100.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]330750100.00286843828100.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]330750100.00286843828100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]33005099.7928652441899.89
Dashed-on Omit.d310.01233690.01
Romanizedo120.00103710.00
Romanized scriptr40.0038300.00
Shorteneds50.0039040.00
Missing Charactersx30.0014840.00
No attempt to code|6410.192712260.09
Unknown Code[unprintable]40.0052260.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]21354264.5617207359859.99
National Ag. Lib.a40.0036560.00
National Lib. Med.b110.0070390.00
LC Coop. Cat.c6500.207901850.28
Other Sourcesd11653535.2311396311239.73
Report to NSTn10.009570.00
Unknown Sourceu50.0033640.00
No attempt to code|10.009180.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.009990.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Preschoola74572.2560867052.12
Primaryb279648.45239219448.34
Pre-adolescentc267658.09258825739.02
Adolescentd33901.0237655871.31
Juvenilej26517480.1722718701979.20

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---22530.6826068350.91
--- 2009 ---25520.7729274121.02
--- 2008 ---30020.9134656961.21
--- 2007 ---45851.3952204601.82
--- 2006 ---96802.93102787293.58
--- 2005 ---130543.95127041084.43
--- 2004 ---155414.70150202205.24
--- 2003 ---153704.65146740145.12
--- 2002 ---134994.08125235334.37
--- 2001 ---129653.92114121193.98
--- 2000 ---123633.74109310083.81
--- 1999 ---115673.50102026143.56
--- 1998 ---114313.4699039373.45
--- 1997 ---108973.2992074273.21
--- 1996 ---103313.1285778892.99
--- 1995 ---96382.9178393362.73
--- 1994 ---101453.0782060332.86
--- 1993 ---95722.8979577052.77
--- 1992 ---92072.7874896712.61
--- 1991 ---86652.6268966442.40
--- 1990 ---77142.3360401932.11
1980 - 19895115115.473860620613.46
1970 - 1979284608.60194884306.79
1960 - 1969138824.2084126962.93
1950 - 195919000.5710251250.36
1940 - 194910300.315734260.20
1930 - 19398560.264861070.17
1920 - 19296240.193424710.12
1910 - 19194670.142936890.10
1900 - 19097440.225636080.20
1890 - 18995740.175087600.18
1880 - 18896040.185776280.20
1870 - 18797140.227190280.25
1860 - 18699770.309557100.33
1850 - 18598920.279512960.33
1840 - 18496220.195896160.21
1830 - 18398050.247171240.25
1820 - 18294870.154615720.16
1810 - 18192410.072033270.07
1800 - 18091760.051538000.05
1790 - 17991220.041237420.04
1780 - 1789470.01502670.02
1770 - 1779110.00142220.00
1760 - 175990.00104160.00
1750 - 175920.0018420.00
1740 - 174930.0030210.00
1730 - 173920.0018860.00
1720 - 172930.0050430.00
1710 - 171910.0010230.00
1700 - 170910.0010410.00
1600 - 169910.007140.00
1500 - 159910.0023140.00
1000 - 109920.0014040.00
Date Unknown80.0052980.00
No Date30.0023480.00
Unknown Code212976.44269040459.38

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED2450.073553700.12
ENGLISH31909696.4827433761195.64
FRENCH850.031045000.04
GERMAN150.00196170.01
SPANISH110453.34116432644.06
CHINESE60.0077380.00
GAELIC30.0055460.00
HAWAIIAN20.0046130.00
HEBREW110.00125050.00
IRISH10.0019890.00
IROQUOIAN20.0027660.00
ITALIAN150.00199330.01
JAPANESE360.01631790.02
LATIN90.00120830.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE360.01639050.02
MAYAN10.0016130.00
NAVAJO10.0012350.00
PERSIAN10.0010670.00
PORTUGUESE50.0066470.00
ROMANCE10.0018110.00
RUSSIAN20.0021230.00
SCOTS10.0010160.00
SIGN LANGUAGES10.0014990.00
UNDETERMINED120.00173920.01
URDU30.0039200.00
VIETNAMESE10.0010250.00
YIDDISH50.0096220.00
ZULU10.0015640.00
Unknown Code1080.031386750.05

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1330750-1661112100.0039951781.39
21-1010100.00100.00
32699462142281.626046440.21
533074211161616100.0052920481.84
6641484219171.941168370.04
71862812263522225.634505740.16
8330750-404040100.00132300004.61
1033074911701516100.0053209221.85
1127-2412190.015270.00
15353814267121.07453340.02
1639492413160.1267710.00
171-4646460.00460.00
19940-7910150.28145970.01
202929406119540382188.5774895742.61
222-2313180.00360.00
24892743214214192.702632530.09
25512-7011200.15103380.00
261-2727270.00270.00
273-2727270.00810.00
2811009551688303.333532500.12
293693492214190.11142720.00
309-11221360.003300.00
333163312190.017250.00
348-15560.00500.00
361-1010100.00100.00
37112881107400.34463570.02
403277072816461999.0863478472.21
4122029155627126.662795530.10
421991451326960.2117935510.63
4345230-4771213.675564720.19
444-1212120.00480.00
458-11880.00690.00
4665579168110.2084750.00
47408-666130.1253960.00
4831148120.00500.00
491-8880.0080.00
503304551926652199.9170995192.48
511952224419101040.592277620.08
523-218120.00370.00
541-1919190.00190.00
551311141347200.0449340.00
601281278180.0424380.00
651-5858580.00580.00
6614-10660.00920.00
7020-2812210.014240.00
72151248120.001970.00
744248228140.0113040.00
807-269130.00950.00
812-1413130.00270.00
82314077807804851394.9652604781.83
84460716511430.14201470.01
865713511260.0215240.00
888-10013690.005520.00
909-2620230.002070.00
923513014160.016070.00
931-1414140.00140.00
962-1916170.00350.00
9872291316222.191658530.06
99892-6660.2753520.00
100301199108172391.0770902272.47
1101039-21310380.31397530.01
11110-12629560.005610.00
1304966101868461.502304790.08
14011-4719310.003470.00
1461-1818180.00180.00
1501-1616160.00160.00
2001-3434340.00340.00
2041-2525250.00250.00
2303-5022320.00970.00
2361-5858580.00580.00
24018543131256315.615912060.21
2413-5937480.001460.00
2421-2424240.00240.00
2432-3736360.00730.00
245330750-896874100.00246406298.59
2463098383151795289.3711228050.39
250850601621581625.7213893580.48
25519-2918190.013700.00
2563-4111250.00750.00
25777325910220.23175700.01
2592-3721290.00580.00
2603100162936984693.73145610115.08
2639939-14883.00795220.03
2642075730623058516.2812293830.43
3003306732544363499.98113332203.95
3051-1010100.00100.00
3063797-348101.15379930.01
3341-1616160.00160.00
3354-4427310.001250.00
3362086451905315246.316335520.22
33720866292389236.315047530.18
338208644964514246.315258930.18
344312984817310.951005970.04
346129818378200.39274080.01
34748241074537221.461343560.05
35010443-35793.16939960.03
3511-6969690.00690.00
3601-1010100.00100.00
3625-3018200.001020.00
3662-2727270.00540.00
3705-2214160.00840.00
38075492311210.23160610.01
382296-8316220.0967320.00
3856-2419200.001200.00
388232-4626270.0764360.00
3902-6331470.00940.00
400219-7015410.0791360.00
4091-1616160.00160.00
4102-9468810.001620.00
44071013178635072621.4719532320.68
4491-2929290.00290.00
4802-3325290.00580.00
4822-1611130.00270.00
49078743222430572623.8121275180.74
4912-2323230.00460.00
4961-1818180.00180.00
50014146153210151264342.7784527012.95
501176-788261610.05284780.01
50212-217231220.0014700.00
50449431355645145014.9525342520.88
505236018082043112417.1459038582.06
5062-5030400.00800.00
5081238-37916810.371011000.04
510203359213012360.61962130.03
51110853968110553.286064110.21
5151-4545450.00450.00
5182454-31711530.741302820.05
520273371287662040814982.654510412915.72
5211944714320651351058.8026022240.91
5254-4821310.001240.00
52644868-141154613.5720644910.72
5293-2381301670.005030.00
530388154023720.12283780.01
533679-628551640.211114340.04
5369-318961200.0010860.00
5386883703757272.081914700.07
5406141123216301.861853100.06
5416-11831620.003730.00
5464902102419312301.481812150.06
5508-232131370.0011020.00
5518-8823420.003360.00
5522-2652202420.004850.00
5552-7739580.001160.00
5608-19316450.003610.00
5613173828633650.962079850.07
5681-3333330.00330.00
5802-6827470.00950.00
5814-12915530.002120.00
5821-1731731730.001730.00
5835-6432500.002510.00
5851-1601601600.001600.00
5866853423718390.21285330.01
5883891112021531.182096250.07
5905-24414750.003750.00
5911-1515150.00150.00
60027696328061318438.3726359280.92
6011-4141410.00410.00
6055-3214240.001230.00
6106677614618210502.026448650.22
61161759812815510.19630220.02
620213626300.00910.00
6221-1616160.00160.00
6302466178512210410.751754410.06
640434717320.002280.00
64813-2117190.002510.00
65030571183722226872992.433380938811.79
651507244795212683915.3439243811.37
652114430370.00740.00
65321017788300.0669470.00
6552277828454879316.8916315180.57
6574-4722340.001360.00
658112821240.00490.00
659114337400.00800.00
6603-5016310.00930.00
6651-3232320.00320.00
7001664566253217982750.3362952152.19
7101947554261378345.898525630.30
71181-13431570.0246930.00
720522821230.001640.00
730896414621368422.714418900.15
7401042826691316273.153555030.12
7411-2424240.00240.00
7442-2924260.00530.00
752215466380.0110090.00
75317183515190.016880.00
7551-1291291290.001290.00
7651-2222220.00220.00
7704-17414640.002560.00
7737-10548770.005420.00
77412109981040.003140.00
775225010348791360.683091160.11
776455473392201481.386862550.24
7782-1331221270.002550.00
7871-5858580.00580.00
7881-1231231230.001230.00
7993-3220280.00840.00
80033749133115184710.2016046070.56
8011-4242420.00420.00
81067-14918610.0241010.00
8111-6262620.00620.00
8202-2811190.00390.00
8221-1616160.00160.00
830182333331209345.516453520.22
8381-4646460.00460.00
8392-3431320.00650.00
8403-4119300.00920.00
85027-14770.012080.00
856277071039125222888.3833528171.17
8601-2929290.00290.00
8751-1071071070.001070.00
880193219034750.0138560.00
886277229390.003540.00
887115024370.00740.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on Pinterest TLC Google Plus